NQT Privacy Policy

Norwich Teaching School Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction This notice reflects the requirements of the GDPR and is intended to help you understand how and why we process personal information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information.

  2. What do we mean by “processing” your information? In relation to information or data, “processing” means obtaining, recording or holding the information or data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the information or data. Further information on how we use data is provided in Section 4.

  3. Who processes your information There are two key functions to consider here and they are the “Data Controller” and the “Data Processor”.

    The Rightforsuccess Trust is the Data Controller of the personal information you provide to us. This means that the Trust determines the purpose for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to schools and their staff is to be processed.

    Each Academy within the Trust is considered to be a Data Processor, which means they process data on behalf of the Trust. The Norwich Teaching School is part of Eaton Hall Specialist Academy and therefore is considered to be a Data Processor.

    Where the Trust/Academy outsources data to a third party processor, the same data protection standards that we uphold are imposed on the processor. We will not give information about your school or staff to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

  4. Why do we collect and use your information? The Trust and its Academies holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to Staff and schools as we act in the public interest when providing education. We collect and hold personal information relating to staff and may also receive information about them from their previous school or the Department for Education (DfE). We collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests.

We use this personal data to:

• support staff with their development • monitor and report on their progress • provide appropriate support/advice by the right person • access to systems • comply with the law regarding data sharing • DBS checks • correspond with staff • supply goods such as travel and meals ect.

  1. Which data is collected?

This information will include:

• Personal information - e.g. names, Teacher reference numbers (TRN), contact details, Date of Birth, email address • School information – e.g. school unique reference number (URN) • Assessments, review templates or action plans completed • Courses attended • Personal characteristics - e.g. ethnic group, language • Relevant medical information and documentation from healthcare professionals • Payments received • Photographic and video images

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the Norwich Teaching School is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, the school will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, the school will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.
  1. How long is your data stored for?

    We keep the information for 6 years or as long as it is needed. Data is kept in line with data protection law.

  2. Will my information be shared?

    We are required, by law, to pass certain information about staff/schools to the Department for Education (DfE), the Education Funding Agency. The LA, Educator solutions and NQT Manager. Occasionally your data may be shared with other Teaching Schools or schools that require some support.

    Or contact the LA or DfE as follows:

    Information Compliance Team
    Information Management Services Norfolk County Council
    County Hall
    Martineau Lane
    Norwich
    Norfolk
    NR1 2DH
    Website: www.norfolk.gov.uk
    Email: information.management@norfolk.gov.uk
    Tel: 01603 222661

    Public Communications Unit Department for Education Sanctuary Buildings Great Smith Street London SW1P 3BT Website: www.education.gov.uk Email: http://www.education.gov.uk/help/contactus Telephone: 0370 000 2288

  3. What are your rights?

Staff have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal data.

You have the right to:

• Be informed about how the school uses your personal data • Request access to the personal data that the school holds • Request that your personal data is amended if it is inaccurate or incomplete • Request that your data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing • Request that the data is restricted • Object to your personal data being processed

 Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 If you want to receive a copy of the information about that we hold, please contact the appropriate Academy office - see contact details below.

 If you have any concerns about the way the Trust, any of our Academies is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the school (Staff or Governors) or/and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO (ico.org.uk) can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday to Friday 9am - 5pm.
  1. GDPR Contact Details

    Each Academy has a Data Protection Representative (DP Rep) who is responsible for ensuring that practice in their Academy is compliant. Staff should refer all queries and requests to the relevant DP Rep in the first instance.

Academy Email Phone Eaton Hall Specialist Academy (Norwich Teaching School) dprep@eatonhallacademy.co.uk 01603 457480

The Trust’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Don Evans. The role of the DPO is to provide strategic management and direction to the Trust in relation to GDPR. If you have query with regard to the strategic management of GDPR or are unhappy with a response you have received from a DP Rep, you can contact Don on dpo@rightforsuccess.co.uk, or 01603 937303